MAJOR GENERAL WARREN D. BERRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Warren D. Berry is Vice Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command employs some 80,000 people and manages $60 billion of budget authority annually. He oversees activities in six different centers, responsible for installation and mission support, discovery and development, test and evaluation, life cycle management services, and sustainment of virtually every major Air Force weapon system, to include the entire scope of nuclear weapons sustainment.

As Vice Commander, General Berry is responsible for the evolution of aerospace systems from conceptual phase through production and introduction into the operating inventory. His duties include directing policy and procedures affecting AFMC aircraft logistics, product acquisition and sustainment, technology research and development, as well as system test and evaluation to meet known and anticipated operational requirements. He also manages worldwide logistics support to U.S. Air Force operating commands, as well as foreign, Security Assistance Program air forces. Finally, he supports the commander by ensuring Air Force guidance for installation and mission support functions for 10 major commands, two direct reporting units and 77 installations around the world. 

General Berry earned a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Notre Dame and was commissioned a second lieutenant through the ROTC program as a distinguished graduate. He entered active duty in January 1988 as an acquisition officer at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, before cross-training into aircraft maintenance in 1992. He served as an Air Staff logistics programmer, commanded the 435th Mission Support Group at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, and the 78th Air Base Wing at Robins AFB, Georgia, and served as the Assistant Deputy Director for Western Hemisphere Political-Military Affairs on The Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

Prior to his current assignment, General Berry was the Director of Logistics for Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe/Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, and Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois.
 
EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Ind.
1994 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Science degree in Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1998 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master's degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 National Security Studies Program, The Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2009 Senior Executive Fellows Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University,
Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. January 1988 - August 1991, Program Manager, TR-1 Ground Communications System, and later Executive Officer, Electronic Combat and Reconnaissance System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. September 1991 - June 1992, Program Manager, Acquisition Program Tracking System, Aeronautical
Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. June 1992 - November 1992, student, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
4. November 1992 – March 1994, command post controller/emergency actions officer and special assistant for quality improvement, 23rd Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. March 1994 - February 1995, sortie generation flight commander, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
6. February 1995 - December 1995, squadron maintenance officer, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. January 1996 - July 1997, flight commander and operations officer, 33rd Student Squadron, Squadron
Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 86th Logistics Support Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
10. June 2000 - July 2001, Commander, 86th Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. July 2001 - June 2002, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2002 - June 2003, Chief, Logistics Studies and Analysis, Director of Maintenance, Deputy
Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2003 - July 2004, Logistics Panel Chairman, Director of Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for
Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2004 - April 2006, Commander, 435th Mission Support Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. April 2006 - January 2008, Vice Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. January 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. July 2009 - November 2011, Assistant Deputy Director, Politico-Military Affairs, Western
Hemisphere, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. November 2011 - September 2013, Director of Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe/Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. September 2013 - August 2015, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill
20. August 2015 - present, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2009 - November 2011, Assistant Deputy Director, Politico-Military Affairs, Western Hemisphere, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel and brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1994 Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award Winner
2000 Air Force Maintenance Effectiveness Award
2001 Gen. Thomas P. Gerrity Award
2004 Gen. Curtis LeMay Trophy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 16, 1987
First Lieutenant Sept. 15, 1989
Captain Sept. 15, 1991
Major Aug. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel Aug. 1, 2004
Brigadier General May 2, 2011
Major General Aug. 2, 2014

(Current as of August 2015)