COLONEL JOHN J. ALLEN JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel John J. Allen Jr., is the Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for integrating daily operations, management, resources, facilities, and executive administrative activities in support of the Command Headquarters mission. His role includes harmonizing the cross-cutting activities of six Centers, 80,000 personnel and more than $57 billion annually in research, development, test & evaluation, and sustainment and acquisition.

Colonel Allen was commissioned in 1990. He has served in a variety of squadron-level civil engineer assignments and in assignments on a wing staff and at Headquarters Air Force. In addition, he has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels.

Prior to his current position, he was the Chief, Senate Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Va.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2000 - Master of Science, Engineering Management, University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage, Alaska
2003 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2008 - Air War College (correspondence)
2010 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, U.S. Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1992 - September 1995, Programmer and Readiness Flight Chief, 23rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
2. December 1993 - March 1994, Civil Engineer, 4404th Civil Engineer Squadron, King Abdul-Aziz AB, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
3. September 1995 - September 1996, Maintenance Engineer, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
4. October 1996 - February 1998, Base Development Chief, 3rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. March 1998 - July 2000, Executive Officer, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. July 2000 - June 2003, International Environmental Program Manager and Legislative Affairs Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 2003 - July 2005, Operations Flight Commander, 1st Civil Engineer Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. July 2005 - June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2006 - July 2007, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Balad AB, Iraq
10. July 2007- July 2009, Commander, 28th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
11. July 2009 - June 2010, Student, U.S. Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
12. June 2010 - July 2011, Chief, Programs Division, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
13. August 2011 - March 2012, Commander, 577th Expeditionary Prime BEEF Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
14. March 2012 - August 2012, Commander, 1st Expeditionary Civil Engineer Group, Southwest Asia
15. September 2012 - April 2013, Senior Military Assistant, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Installations, Environment & Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
16. April 2013 - July 2015, Commander, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
17. July 2015 - June 2017, Chief, Senate Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2017 - Present, Director of Staff, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit, with one device
Bronze Star Medal, with one device
Meritorious Service Medal, with four devices
Air Force Commendation Medal, with two devices
Air Force Achievement Medal, with one device
Meritorious Unit Award, with three devices
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, with three devices
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal, with two devices
Southwest Asia Service Medal, with one device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - January 15, 1992
First Lieutenant - July 7, 1993
Captain - July 7, 1995
Major - May 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel - March 01, 2006
Colonel - August 1, 2011

(Current as of July 2017)