HomeNewsArticle Display

2020 SE&TM outstanding performers named

Graphic by The National Society of Professional Engineers

Graphic by The National Society of Professional Engineers

HILL AIR FORCE BASE, Utah – Team Hill recognizes the 2020 science, engineering and technical management outstanding performers. 

Hill AFB recognizes individuals and teams for their outstanding contributions in the categories below.  These local individuals have excelled with STEM-related responsibilities supporting the nation’s warfighters, improving the tools and systems they use.

Junior Military Scientist/Engineer: Air Force Sustainment Center - 1st Lt. Carlos Chavez, 2nd Lt. Emil Reinovsky; Air Force Life Cycle Management Center - 2nd Lt. Ben Helman, 2nd Lt. Nathan Lowe, 1st Lt. Timothy Nguyen; Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center – 2nd Lt. John Buckley.

Mid-Career Military Scientist/Engineer: AFLCMC – Capt. David Eisensmith.

Junior Civilian Scientist/Engineer: AFSC - Cole Badgasarian, Nerehida Carranza-Saucedo, Brandon Bonke, Matt Larsen, Trevor Pratt; AFLCMC -William Cheng, Aaron Dabb; AFNWC - Sariah Cassidy, Ryan Chan.

Mid-Career Civilian Scientist/Engineer: AFSC - Brian Randall, Timothy Romano, Nicholas Swerdon; AFLCMC - Eric Clark, Jeremy Larsen, Mike Widner; AFNWC - Dennis Carrick, Nathan Plank.

Senior Civilian Scientist/Engineer: AFSC - Eddie Diehl, John Gillespie, Nathan Hughes; AFLCMC - Clayton Butler, Andy Schirack; AFNWC - Karl Pernich, Sharen Wirkus.

Chief Engineer: AFSC - Thomas Fronberg, Joseph Jackson; AFLCMC - Gary Hebert, Lynn Silver; AFNWC - Kay Prescaro.

Technical Management: AFSC - Jeremy Grant, Raymond Park; AFLCMC - Preston Elizarde, Capt. Sergio Martinez, Lance Mead, Michael Tolman; AFNWC - Matthew Gyte.

Technical Management Team: AFSC - Engineering Management Review Work Aid Team - Jackson Andrasko, Jeff Beazer, Rick Beery, Eric Dye, Austin Gardner, Kendric Hornsby, Bryson Kent, Val Klemm, Sean Nipping, Tiffany Ruybal, Keith Schneider, Jeff Valentin; Strategic Equipment Acquisition & Logistics (SEAL) Team - Kari Buckley, Zarela Castro-Gutierrez, Troy Craine, J. Travis Francom, Ashley Gale, Blayne Gipson, Randy Lewis, Paul Neumann, Brian Padelsky, Jason Poll; Strategic Missile Integrations Complex (SMIC) Team - Ramon Aguilar, Sean Drake, Alan Eddington, Douglas Eriksen, Michael Fairbanks, Kristen Glines, Kirk Hanni, James Hays, Michael Hegland, Robert Mellor, Brandon Nelson, Chase Nielsen, Michael Nielson, Jack Olsen, Worth Petersen, Michael Ridenour, Thomas Rock, Jeff Shelton, Daniel Simon, Susan Stewart, Martin Stott, Kevin Tams, Zach Vander Wal, Craig Wolverton; Weather Information Network Display System (WINDS) - Vincent Chau, Jack Dam, Scott Larsson, Tran-Chau Nguyen, Scott Rawlings, Alexander Robinson, Ty Ung, Lan Vuu; AFLCMC - Advanced Radar Threat System Variant 2 (ARTZ V2) - Corey Clawson, Kimberly Covert, Melanie Crawford, Lindsey Field, Jeremy Gard, Capt Lucas Hash, Britton Hayden, Melissa Hayhurst, Jeff Hockett, Xavier Holl, Lt. Col. Matt Horlacher, Josh Livingston, Charlie Lovatt, Joe Myers, 1st Lt. Tim Nguyen, Wade Pilcher, Tim Rotert, Mike Tolman, Angela Vance, Lt. Col. Patrick Webster, Eric Widdison, Rachael Zack; Countermeasures SPO - Matt Adams, Blake Bradford, Bret Burgon, Daniel Finsen, 2nd Lt. Miguel Garibay, Isaac Gougler, Dr. David Hall, Jordan Huff, Robert Morgan, Steven Northrup, Gerald Pehrson, Heather Schaefer, Andrew Schirack, Quincy Stevens; AFNWC - Strategic Missile Integrations Complex Team - Sonje Beal, Miles Rennick, Andy Orellana.

Engineering Technician: AFSC - Wayne Child, Tanya Ormond, Joedy Rodriguez; AFLCMC - Roy Tanner.

Career Achievement: AFSC - Dan Christenson, James Richardson; AFLCMC - Tony Jarry; AFNWC - Salvador Herrera.

Reservist/IMA: AFLCMC – Maj. Oba Vincent.

Support: AFSC - Charles Ellis; AFLCMC - Connie Hadfield, Kevin Tucker.

General James Ferguson Engineering Award: AFSC - Derek Benallie, Gerald Wheeler; AFLCMC - Allen Hancey; AFNWC - Keith Lucas.

General Bernard P. Randolph Engineering Team Award: AFSC - Corrosion Control Engineering Team - Paul Gibson, Ty Harper, Andrew Orme, Matthew Schumann, Kenneth Walter, Alex Willie; KC-135/F-16 (Titan Engine) Hot Section Upgrade Team - Robert Franke, Michael Garner, Cathy Knaus, Lance Moss, Tyrell Philpott, Spencer Terry, Joshua Ward, Robert Westcott, Jeffrey Wigington, Teva Williams, Bobby Yen; Take Off and Landing Data (TOLD) Team - Jarom Bowen, Quinton Bridge, Greg Brubaker, Dane Carter, Spencer Fronberg, Jackie Hansen, Ian Johnson, Justin Kristensen, Brian McClellan, Robert Moreno, Nate Nelson, Sudie Roweton, Elora Royall, Phil Shimek, Logan Slade, Ronald Steeneck, Collin Tate, Matthew Vreeland, Justin Walker, Neal Wayment, Arthur Winter; AFLCMC - Bombs Team - Blake Adams, Megan Buelte, Nick Campbell, Richard Campbell, Debra Cope, Jared Costley, Brock Despain, Francesca Durham, 2nd Lt. Ben Helman, Ross James, Dave Johnson, Joshua Joslyn, Joshua Keesler, Vincent Lepore, Nick O’Reilly, Mitchell Parker, Sara Parson, Chuck Seidel, Brian Sellers, Lt. Col. Greg Voth, Mike Weidner.

General Lester L. Lyles Award: AFSC - Deborah Roach; ICBM First Line Managers -  Thomas Fronberg, Ryan Josephson; Talent Acquisition Team - Mason Adams, Craig Bodily, Christopher Choi, Angela Fowers, Cynthia Pestotnik, Eric Peterson, Robert Robins, Nicole Taggart; AFNWC - Michael Simila.

Capt Roland R. Obenland Engineering Memorial Award: AFSC - 1st Lt. Jackson Laverman.

Outstanding Scientist – Team: AFSC - LG Innovation Team - Joshua Auger, Michael Blommer, Jared Butterfield, Andrew Clark, Brian Fowers, David Frederick, Chad Hogan, Tony Hyer, Brett Luckert, Brad Martin, Deidra Meier, Reed Merkley, Ronald Montgomery, Jeffrey Naylor, Michael Schow, Steven Thorne, Gerald Wheeler; Virtual Threat Recognition and Avoidance Trainer Team (VTRAT) - Kevin Bartholomew, Justin Chandler, Spencer Curley, Adrian Johnston, Landa McClure, Geoffrey Schulthess, Mark Stoker, David Stringham, Hyrum Taft.

Outstanding Science and Engineering Educator: AFLCMC – Maj. Klayton Bobsein.

Harold Brown Award: AFSC - Ian Vance.

Gorge Gonzalez Engineering Analysis Award: AFLCMC - Matt Fowers.

Air Force Science and Engineering Award:  [Advanced Technology Development] - AFSC - Hazardous Material Reduction Working Group - Caroline LeClair; [Engineering Achievement] - AFSC - Tosh Farr.

Dr. Paul G. Kaminski Most Promising Systems Engineer of the Year: - AFSC - Jackson Andrasko.

General Lester L. Lyles Developmental Planning Engineer of the Year: - AFSC - Kendric Hornsby.

STEM Outreach Champion: - AFSC - Jessica Collyer, Paul Nakayu, Capt. Brennan Taylor.